What is neem oil?
Neem oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree, also known as Indian lilac. Neem oil has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world and has been used to treat many conditions. Although it has a harsh odor, it’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients, and it’s used in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, hair products, and cosmetics.
Neem oil contains many ingredients that are extremely beneficial to the skin. Some of those ingredients include:
- fatty acids (EFA)
- vitamin E
It has been used in beauty regimens and skin care to:
- treat dry skin and wrinkles.
- stimulate collagen production.
- reduce scars.
- heal wounds.
- treat acne.
- minimize warts and moles.
But keep in mind that the neem oil has a strong smell that might disturb you.
Why does the neem oil have a harsh odor?
The Neem oil has an aroma of sulfur and garlic,
When mixed with the tea tree it does become a little more medicinal to the senses, and it does not smell that pretty, but it does the job you need it to do.